Home › Resources › Databricks GenAI Engineer
Databricks Certification

Databricks Generative AI Engineer Associate Exam Guide & Free Practice Questions

Everything for the Databricks Certified Generative AI Engineer Associate exam — the six domains, format, passing score, the Databricks toolchain it tests, and 240+ original practice questions with explanations.

Explore the course →
45
Scored questions
90 min
Duration
~70%*
To pass
$200*
Cost
2 years
Valid

This is Databricks' credential for engineers who build and ship LLM-enabled applications — most commonly a retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) pipeline or an LLM chain that runs on Databricks. Where many AI certifications stop at concepts, this one is explicitly engineering-focused.

What makes it different: the exam tests whether you can decompose a business problem, choose the right models and tools, and assemble a working application end to end using the Databricks toolchain — Vector Search, Model Serving, MLflow, and Unity Catalog. All code shown is Python, with some SQL. Nearly every question is a short scenario with the deciding constraint inside it.

What the exam tests (six domains)

The weights are your study budget — Application Development and Deployment together are 52% of the exam.

1. Design Applications14%

Translate business requirements into model tasks, decompose problems, and choose prompts, models, and chain components.

2. Data Preparation14%

Chunking, embeddings, and building Vector Search indexes (Delta Sync vs Direct Access, managed vs self-managed embeddings).

3. Application Development30%

Build the RAG chain, improve retrieval (reranking, hybrid search), and add agents, tools, guardrails, and prompt versioning.

4. Assembling & Deploying Applications22%

Package with MLflow, register in Unity Catalog, and serve with the right endpoint mode (pay-per-token vs provisioned throughput).

5. Governance8%

Access control, PII handling, licensing, and safety with Unity Catalog and Mosaic AI Gateway.

6. Evaluation & Monitoring12%

Measure faithfulness and relevance with MLflow, then monitor live quality, cost, and drift.

The Databricks toolchain you must know

Vector Search

Semantic retrieval over your embeddings; Delta Sync vs Direct Access indexes, managed vs self-managed embeddings.

Foundation Model APIs

Hosted models via pay-per-token or provisioned throughput, through a unified OpenAI-compatible API.

Mosaic AI Model Serving

Deploy chains and agents as endpoints, with scale-to-zero, aliases, and traffic splitting.

MLflow 3

Log and register models, Tracing, the Prompt Registry, and mlflow.genai.evaluate() for evaluation.

Unity Catalog

Governance: the catalog.schema.object namespace, permissions, and lineage.

Agent Bricks & AI Gateway

Knowledge Assistant, Multi-Agent Supervisor, and Information Extraction; guardrails and rate limiting.

Official Databricks documentation

What you get in the free course

Frequently asked questions

How many questions and how long is the exam?

45 scored questions in 90 minutes (about two minutes each). Nearly every question is a short scenario with the deciding constraint inside it.

What is the passing score?

Databricks reports pass/fail with a domain-by-domain breakdown rather than a fixed percentage; roughly 70% is the commonly cited working target. Be solid across all six domains.

What does the exam cover?

Design Applications (14%), Data Preparation (14%), Application Development (30%), Assembling & Deploying (22%), Governance (8%), and Evaluation & Monitoring (12%).

Which tools does it test?

Vector Search, Mosaic AI Model Serving, Foundation Model APIs, MLflow, Unity Catalog, Mosaic AI Gateway, and Agent Bricks. Code is Python (some SQL).

Do I need coding experience?

Yes. It is engineering-focused: you should be comfortable reading Python and building a RAG pipeline or LLM chain on Databricks.

Is the CtrlSkill Databricks course free?

Yes. The exam guide, module lessons, and 240+ practice questions with explanations are free on the CtrlSkill learning platform.

Start preparing

Free exam guide, six module lessons, and 240+ practice questions with explanations.

See all resources →

CtrlSkill is not affiliated with or endorsed by Databricks. Practice questions are original, created from the official exam-guide objectives, and are not actual exam questions. Fees, format, and objectives can change — always confirm on the official Databricks certification page before booking. Verified against Databricks documentation, September 2026.